test
test

Personal Data Privacy Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as “PDPA”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transaction, applies to the "CryoCord Group of Companies" means CryoCord and includes its subsidiaries, related and associate companies.

This Privacy Policy explains our policy on collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data. The processing of your Personal Data is also subject to applicable laws. The Personal Data which you provide to us now or from time to time or have provided to us previously will be used and processed, and continued to be used and processed by us, in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended, varied or revised from time to time accordance to the law). We may amend, vary or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we revise the Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website or send a copy of the revised Privacy Policy to you by post or email, in accordance to your preferred manner of receiving notices from us if necessary.
In this Privacy Policy,
"Personal Data" means any information in our possession or control that relates directly or indirectly to you (or any other individual) to the extent that you (or such other individual) are identified or identifiable from that information or from other information in our possession.
"Products/Services" means the services provided by CryoCord Group of Companies.

“Storage Agreement” means an agreement made between a service provider "CryoCord Group of Companies" and client.

"We", "us" or "our" means CryoCord Group of Companies

1. Personal Data

1.1 What we collect from you

Personal Data we collect about you, include but is not limited to the following: -

i. personal details such as name, identity card number, age, gender, nationality, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, health or medical history, particulars and information and other details previously provided by you under or pursuant to the Storage Agreements related to Products/Services undertaken or provided by CryoCord

ii. information in connection with Products/Services you may have purchased from us or have registered your interest with us for purchase, information, updates, inquiries, etc

iii. billing and payment transaction status and records

iv. other information that are, have been or may be collected by us, or which you provide to us, from time to time, in connection with any service, transaction, contest, survey, promotion, questionnaire or communication with us

Certain information requested by us are mandatory which you must provide and agree to the processing of such mandatory information by us, failing which, we will not be able to provide you the relevant Products/Services or information and updates pertaining to the Products/Services.

1.2 When and how we collect your Personal Data?

i. when you sign up to purchase/enroll the Products/Services or register your interest with us to purchase/enroll the Products or to obtain information and updates on the Products/Services

ii. when you visit our websites or social networking sites

iii. when you enter contests or respond to surveys, promotions or questionnaires

iv. pursuant to any transaction or inquiry or communication made with or to us

1.3 How We Use Your Personal Data?

We may collect, use and process personal data from you for one or more of the following purposes:-

i. to communicate with you
ii. to process your application, inquiry or request
iii. to provide the Products/Services relating to the Products/Services or such other goods and services you requested
iv. for administrative purposes, including billing, payment and debt collection
v. to respond to your queries
vi. to conduct research and statistical analysis
vii. to help us monitor and improve our services
viii. to comply with applicable laws, proceedings or inquiries from regulatory authorities, and enforcement agencies
ix. any other purposes permitted by applicable laws
x. to market and promote other products and services that are or may be offered by us from time to time
xi. to provide you with information and updates on the Products/Services

1.4 Sensitive Personal Data

i. We do not collect Sensitive Personal Data from you unless required by applicable laws. If you do not want your Sensitive Personal Data collected by us, please do not submit it.
ii. "Sensitive Personal Data" means any personal data consisting of information as to physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence or any personal data prescribed under law as sensitive personal data.
iii. If you do choose to submit your Sensitive Personal Data to us, such data shall then be deemed to be and will be treated by us as Personal Information which will be subject to the terms and scope of this Privacy Policy including as to processing, usage and disclosure thereof.

2. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

As a part of providing you with our Products/Services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

i. companies within CryoCord Group of Companies
ii. third party service providers, medical laboratories, hospitals
iii. any government or regulatory bodies
iv. debt collection agencies
v. credit reporting agencies or credit providers
vi. payment channels, including without limitation, financial institutions for purposes of maintaining financial records, assessing or verifying credit and facilitating payments due to us
vii. regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies
viii. any court of law or any relevant party in connection with any claim or legal proceedings
ix. our contractors, service providers, consultants, auditors and advisors on a need to know basis
x. any actual or potential assignee, transferee or acquirer of any of CryoCord Group of Companies or business, or in connection with any corporate exercise

3. Your Obligations Access or Update Your Personal Data

3.1 You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us (for e.g., your spouse, children, relatives or third parties), and as such, as and when such information becomes incorrect or outdated you should correct or update such information by contacting us or submitting fresh information. In the event you may need to provide us with personal data/information relating to third parties (for example about your spouse or children or where you are the designated person in charge (from an organization or company) for dealing with us, if you are acquiring and are responsible for a service and/or product that they will use), you confirm that you have (i) obtained their consent or otherwise entitled to provide their personal information to us and for us to use accordingly, and (ii) informed them to read this Privacy Statement at our website at www.cryocord.com.my

3.2 Please notify us in writing to the address mentioned in section 5 below. In the absence of such written notification from you, we will deem it that you consent to the processing, usage and dissemination of your Personal Data in the manner, to the extent and within the scope of this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the processing of your Personal Data as above, we may not be able to provide you the Products or other goods and services you requested.

4. Our Contact Details
Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, kindly contact us at the CryoCord 24 hours hotline or visit us during office hours (between 8:00am to 5:00pm) at the following contact address:

Designation : Sales Operation Manager
Telephone No. : +603 86898888
Hotline : 1800 88 3300
Fax No. : +603 8689 8866
Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Address : CryoCord Sdn Bhd, Suite 1-1, 1st Floor, Bio-X Centre, Persiaran
Cyberpoint Selatan, Cyber *, 63000 Cyberjaya, Selangor, Malaysia


Kindly note that the summarized explanations provided within the Privacy Policy is for your convenience only and are not legally binding.